?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Taking the initiative all night long, which is, I suppose, what… - Potter Ways

About Taking the initiative all night long, which is, I suppose, what…

Previous Entry Aug. 4th, 2007 @ 01:48 pm Next Entry
Taking the initiative all night long, which is, I suppose, what happens when I let a Gryffindor in my head...

Hello there, Potter people! I'm Jez, or jezrana and this is Neville, who *mumble* may end up getting apped inna bar after all*mumble*.

Looking at the comments on this thread, we have a couple of people, currently Potter muns or otherwise, interested in OOMing some of the events we don't see happening directly in Deathly Hallows. I don't think there's any hurry on playing this stuff out, since we're still in OMG NO SPOILERS time, but if no one minds, I thought setting up a newer post for discussion of how we want to do this wouldn't be amiss.

So:
If you are the mun of, or aren't currently but are interested in playing, a DA member, non-DA Hogwarts student, or member of the resistance outside Hogwarts, comment here with your name and contact info (if it's not in the last post) and the character(s) you're interested in and any thoughts on how/when we should do this?

For myself, if Luna and Ginny's muns are up for it, I'd love to play out the failed sword-stealing-caper, and anything else that happens at Hogwarts while the two of them are still there. If we have a potential Aberforth Dumbledore anywhere, doing something with "Oh hi I just accidentally made a tunnel from my school to your bar, :D?" could be fun. And, um, if anyone has any interest in playing either of the Carrows, we could perhaps talk.

And then, of course, there's the Battle of Hogwarts, but Iiiii think I'm going to leave that one to more seasoned Potter-plot-planners for now.
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:buongiornodaisy
Date:August 4th, 2007 07:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I may be tempted into playing Aberforth.

I'm Midge, my e-mail is kleptomarnie @ gmail . com, and my AIM is kleptomarnie. :D?
[User Picture Icon]
From:dragonofgrey
Date:August 4th, 2007 09:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay Neville! He should be in the bar again as well, oh yes. :D

Well, we know Draco's gonna be in the school. So I can play any scenes with him.

Maybe also NPC folks like Crabbe and Goyle. And a Colin Creevey (*wibbles for him*) possibly, unless anybody else really wants him.
[User Picture Icon]
From:gorgonfondness
Date:August 4th, 2007 10:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*fangirl squee*

Seconding the Neville should be in the bar. Mia would love him, much to Draco's annoyance. XD
[User Picture Icon]
From:jezrana
Date:August 4th, 2007 11:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooh, Neville-Draco circa DH could be interesting, indeed.
[User Picture Icon]
From:dragonofgrey
Date:August 5th, 2007 12:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
Heee, oh yes.

Likely the snark will be light? ...Maybe.
[User Picture Icon]
From:iambetadraconis
Date:August 4th, 2007 10:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This has nothing to do with OOM's, but if you're gonna app Neville I think you and I should talk about stuff.

I've got both Lestrange brothers, and I feel that there should be some convo going on because of how the three pups' backstories intersect.

Of course, if you want Neville to confront them both during OOM's, we can do that too, but still... We should taaaaalk.

:D?

[AIM: a modern mythos or email: stripenfoxentoo[at]gmail.com]
[User Picture Icon]
From:jezrana
Date:August 4th, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ahahahahaha yeah. Thaaat could be interesting.

At this point, I'm besotted with Neville but still not sure I want to play him long-term, so I'm going to wait and see how playing canon OOMs goes.
[User Picture Icon]
From:missginnytonic
Date:August 5th, 2007 12:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think the botched Sword stealing would be great. was wondering if anyone was gonna touch that one.

and anything else.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture Icon]
From:wanttobeatree
Date:August 11th, 2007 01:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Eeeee, Neville!

I'm afraid I (as in, Luna-mun) am a bit behind on 'ways and plot and RP in general, what with one thing or another, but once life sorts itself out a bit more I would be totally up for some DA hijinks.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bethan_b_bad
Date:September 11th, 2007 01:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm Bethan, and next apps I am probably (read, almost certainly) apping Minerva McGonagall. If you want her for OOMs before then, give me a shout and I'll see about sorting her account out earlier.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stuck_mynock
Date:September 17th, 2007 06:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's good, perhaps, that I click random plotting comm links when I'm bored.

I'm thinking of maybe apping Seamus? But I haven't decided yet.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stuck_mynock
Date:September 17th, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, and contact info: AIM is Stuck Mynock and E-mail is pewter_grey@excite.com. Which sometimes doesn't work.
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com